"Living Labs and Ecomuseums: Integrating Sustainability in Higher Education" Symposium

2014-05-08 08:30

The University of Regina is hosting a day to profile new projects related to ecomuseums, living laboratories and community engagement, and provide a forum for networking. The event will take place on May 8, 2014 at Government House in Regina.  We expect that representatives from higher education, communities, and the public, private, and voluntary sectors will attend.  We would ask that each Higher Education partner of the RCE-SK send up to five representatives, representing a cross section of their organization.  We are hoping to have delegates that represent teaching, research, students, facilities, administration, and sustainability officers.

Thursday, May 8, 2014
Government House
4607 Dewdney Ave, Regina, SK

Since 2007, RCE SK has been linking formal, informal and non-formal research, education and training to sustainability in the areas of climate change, culture, community planning, food, health, ecosystems and infrastructure.

Join us for a day dedicated to bringing higher education, business and industry, co-operatives, government, and non-profit organizations together for a sustainable future.

Registration & Agenda: https://www.picatic.com/livinglabs

(Note Agenda is also attached below)

For more information, please contact:

Jocelyn Crivea
Manager, Institute for Energy, Environment, and Sustainable Communities
University of Regina
Jocelyn.crivea@uregina.ca
306-337-2115

and

Carol Reyda
Sustainability Coordinator, Project Manager
Facilities Management
University of Regina
Carol.reyda@uregina.ca
306-337-2347

6th RCE Saskatchewan Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) Recognition Event

2014-05-07 08:30

6th RCE Saskatchewan Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) Recognition Event

Location: Government House, 4607 Dewdney Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan

Date: May 7, 2014

Agenda:

8:30 Registration and Reception (Coffee and muffins)

9:00 Welcoming Remarks by Prof. Lyle Benko, RCE Saskatchewan Co-Coordinator

9:05 Introduction by Dr. Roger Petry, RCE Saskatchewan Co-Coordinator

9:10 Arrival of Her Honour Lieutenant Governor Vaughn Solomon Schofield and guest remarks

9:20 Guest Speaker: Professor Charles Hopkins, UNESCO Chair, York University

9:30 Award Presentations

11:35 Acknowledgement of new RCE SK initiatives

11:50 Presentation to Her Honour

12:00 Lunch (Provided)

1:00 "Moving Forward in Regional ESD: Assessing Past, Present, and Future" (for those who can stay):

  • Highlight of RCE Saskatchewan activities, accomplishments, and challenges since acknowledgement in 2007

  • A global RCE perspective from RCEs in Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and the Americas

  • Small and large group discussions reflecting on: important areas for focused work of RCE SK including indicators of success and overcoming foreseeable challenges; strategies for active collaboration among RCE partners, attracting new partners and resource mobilization; building on and advancing RCE SK governance structures

3:00 Gathering concludes

Please contact Sarah McRaven at Sarah@BeetleGreen.com for more information.

Greening Professionals for Sustainability Event in Regina

2014-05-06 00:30

Together with the Regional Centre of Expertise on Education for Sustainable Development, the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science is pleased to Co-host this Roundtable event.  Representatives from a range of fields will discuss professional responsibilities with respect to climate change and sustainability in their work.  

Date:  Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Time:  9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Location:  Education Auditorium, University of Regina (Free Parking is Available in Lot 13)

Participants

Emcee / Moderator
Dr. Amber Fletcher  (Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy)

Keynote Speaker
Dr. Chuck Hopkins  (UNESCO Chair in Education for Sustainable Development, York University)

Roundtable Panel
Mr. Lyle Benko  (Regional Centre of Expertise on Education for Sustainable Development)
Mr. Damien Bolingbroke  (Engineers Without Borders)
Mr. Kim Graybiel  (Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment)
Dr. Graham Parsons  (Clifton Associates Ltd.)
Ms. Carol Reyda  (President's Advisory Committee on Sustainability)
Dr. Dave Sauchyn  (Prairie Adaptation Research Collaborative)

Closing Remarks
Dr. Esam Hussein  (Dean of Engineering and Applied Science)

Please contact David deMontigny for more information at 306-337-2277 or david.demontigny@uregina.ca.

Invitation from RCE Greater Western Sydney, Australia re. High School Agricultural Sustainability Event, April 7 and 10, 2014

Please see the following invitation from RCE Greater Western Sydney (Australia) for virtual high school participation in their event.--Roger

Dear RCE Colleagues,

I am writing as a member agency of Greater Western Sydney RCE in Sydney, Australia.

On April 8th and 11th (7th and 10th your time) we are hosting free live Google hangouts (interactive video conferences) from the 2014 Sydney Royal Easter Show. This Show is Australia’s largest event and the largest Showcase of Agricultural excellence in the Southern Hemisphere.

High School Students from Sydney will be sharing about Agricultural Sustainability and Excellence in Farming.

We are very keen to connect directly with Schools in your timezone and hear what is happening in your part of the world. We are calling on you to share this opportunity and motivate at least one school within your RCE network to participate.  We look forward to a rich global exchange that leverages both the technology and our RCE connection.  Our aim to build this into ongoing school collaboration around a variety of sustainability issues.

Details are found in the following flyers and booking links:

Direct Google event links:
https://plus.google.com/events/c5514kgd9rvg043gumquih6opoc
https://plus.google.com/events/c8om6i9q1g8fam90gjorqgfdrv4

Flyers:
https://www.smore.com/ed2z4
https://www.smore.com/7s6zf

Please contact me directly with any questions or leads.

Kind regards,

Mike.

Mike.Bartlett@sopa.nsw.gov.au

Imagining Canada’s Future: A First Nations, Métis & Inuit Research Showcase (Regina)

2014-03-24 09:00

Dear RCE Saskatchewan Colleagues,

Please see below this important announcement regarding a research showcase occurring at First Nations University of Canada starting this Monday and running throughout the week in Regina. You will see that many of the topics being discussed have important sustainability dimensions. Please make every effort to attend.

Best wishes,

Roger Petry, Co-coordinator
RCE Saskatchewan

Imagining Canada’s Future: A First Nations, Métis & Inuit Research Showcase
Regina, SK
March  24 - 28, 2014

Monday, March 24

Pipe Ceremony
9:00 am
First Nations University of Canada

FNMI Research Showcase Opening
Master of Ceremonies:  Dr Shauneen Pete
Welcoming address - Dr Lynn Wells VP Academics, First Nations
University
10:00am - 10:30am
Free parking in Lot 19
First Nations University of Canada

Session 1
Judy Anderson, Lionel Peyachew, Katherine Boyer & Barbara Meneley
Indian Fine Arts: Four Concepts, One Department?
10:30am - 11:30am
Common Area - First Nations University of Canada

Session 2
Cassandra Opikokew
Updates on the IPHRC
12:00am - 1:00pm
TPC (ED 228) - Education Building

Session 3
Dr. Fidji Gendron & Dr. Dawn Marsden
Exploring and Revitalizing Indigenous Food and Medicines in
Saskatchewan
1:00pm - 2:00pm
CB112 - College Avenue Campus

Session 4
David Garneau
Painting Métis
3:00pm - 4:00pm
CW117 - College West

Tuesday, March 25
Session 5
David Garneau
Contemporary Métis Art
10:00am 11:00am
CW113 - College West

Session 6
Dr. Cindy Hanson, Elder Sylvia Popowich and Judy Hughes  
Women, Healing and the Indian Residential School Claims Process
12:00pm - 1:00pm
CW113 - College West

Session 7
Kathy Lloyd
A-Track Surveillance System Pilot Project (HIV/AIDS)
2:00pm - 3:00pm
ED338 - Education Building

Session 8
David Garneau
Extra-Relational Aesthetic Action and Cultural Decolonization
3:00pm - 4:00pm
CW 113 - College West

Session 9
Dr. Pandey, Dustin Brass, Gabriel Yayahkeekoot, David Benjoe, Dr. Linda
Goulet, Dr. Warren Linds, Dr. Jo-ann Episkenew
Researching Arts-Based Wellness Promotion for Suicide Prevention among
Aboriginal Youth.  
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Artesian Performance Venue - 2627 13th Ave

Evening Entertainment
FNMI Showcase Social
Featuring Artist: Brad Basic
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artesian Performance Venue - 2627 13th Ave

Wednesday, March 26

Session 10
Robert Henry
Brighter Days Ahead
10:30am - 11:30am
CW113 - College West

Session 11
Dr Bob Kayseas
Innovations and Challenges to First Nations Community Businesses
12:00am 1:00pm
CW113 -College West

Session 12
Dr. Dawn Marsden
Indigenous Knowledge Applications for Space Development and Earth
System Governance
1:00pm - 2:00pm  
ED623 - Education Building

Session 13
Dr. Tara Turner
Seeking Métis Identity - My Métis Family Story
3:00pm - 4:00pm
ED619 - Education Building

Session 14
David Garneau
Imaginary Spaces of Conciliation and Reconciliation: Art, Curation and
Healing  
3pm - 4pm
CK185 - Centre for Kinesiology, Health and Sport

Session 15
STR8UP: An Anti-Gang Movement
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Indian & Métis Christian Fellowship - 3131 Dewdney Avenue

Thursday, March 27

Session 16
Dr. Carmen Robertson
(Re)Covering Norval Morrisseau: Press and Paintings
10:00am - 11:00am
Education Auditorium

Session 17
Dr. Ed Doolittle
Word Puzzles Initiatives
11:00am -12:00am
CW113 - College West

Session 18
Dr. Arzu Sardarli
Education on Family Income in First Nations Communities: North, Central
and East Saskatchewan
12:30pm - 1:30pm
CW113 - College West

Session 19
Dr. Blair Stonechild
Indigenous Spirituality and the Importance of it Being Foundational to
Research  
2:00 - 3:00  
CW113 - College West

Session 20
Nellie Iron Quill, Betty  McKenna, Willie Ermine, Noel Starblanket
Elders Panel
3:00pm - 4:00pm
RM 2002 - First Nations University of Canada

Session 21
Dr. Andy Miller
Traditional knowledge and Community-Based Mineral Resource Stewardship

7:00pm - 8:00pm
Royal Saskatchewan Museum- 2445 Albert St

Friday, March 28

Session 22
Dr. Archibald-Barber & Joanne Goodpipe
The Role of Tradition and Community in First Nations Gaming
10:30am - 11:30am
CW117 - College West

Session 23
Jeannine St. Jacques
Variability and Trends in Western Canadian Rivers.
11:00am - 12:00am
ED558 - Education Building

Session 24
Dr. Arok Wolvengrey & Dr. Olga Lovick
Languages of Saskatchewan and Their Relatives: Cree and Dene Research.
1:00pm - 2:00pm
CW117 - College West

Session 25
Dr. Jesse Archibald-Barber
Unsettling Truths of Reconciliation: Holocaust Imagery in Leonard
Cohen’s Beautiful Losers.  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Common Area - First Nations University of Canada

Session 26
Dr. JoLee Sasakamoose & Amanda Scandrett
Self-Care for People in Helping Professions
2 hour session (limited to 10 people; cost per person is $20.00)
3:00pm - 5:00pm
Paper Crane Community Arts Centre - 1651 11th Avenue, second floor
above Artful Dodger
**Please pre-register for this session by email to:
amandascrandrett@gmail.com or
jolee.blackbear@uregina.ca

Syndicate content